|
Creagrutus lepidus Vari, Harold, Lasso & Machado-Allison, 1993 |
| Family: | Stevardiidae (Stevardiids), subfamily: Creagrutinae | |||
| Max. size: | 4.7 cm SL (male/unsexed) | |||
| Environment: | benthopelagic; freshwater; depth range - 3 m | |||
| Distribution: | South America: Aroa and Urama River basins, Caribbean versant drainage of Venezuela. | |||
| Diagnosis: | Dorsal soft rays (total): 8-8; Anal soft rays: 11-13; Vertebrae: 34-35 | |||
| Biology: | Inhabits streams, being more abundant in pools than in regions with rapid current. | |||
| IUCN Red List Status: | Not Evaluated (N.E.) Ref. (130435) | |||
| Threat to humans: | harmless | |||